For information about Web accessibility, please contact the Webmaster at webmaster@haverford.edu.

Haverford College
Department of Economics

Current Courses

Fall 2013, Haverford

Economics

ID Title Instructors Time
ECONH105A01 Introduction to Economics David Owens (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ECONH105A02 Introduction to Economics Timothy Lambie-Hanson TTh 11:30-1:00
ECONH105A03 Introduction to Economics (Syllabus) Vladimir Kontorovich (Profile) MW 11:30-1:00
ECONH202F01 Impact Investing: Theory and Practice Shannon Mudd (Profile) WF 2:30-4:00
ECONH204A01 Economic Statistics with Calculus Richard Ball (Profile) MWF 9:30-10:30
ECONH237A01 Games and Strategies in Economics Richard Ball (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ECONH247A01 Financial and Managerial Accounting Neal Grabell (Profile) T 7:30pm-10:00pm
ECONH249A01 The Soviet System and Its Demise Vladimir Kontorovich (Profile) MW 2:30-4:00
ECONH255A01 Crises Indradeep Ghosh (Profile) MW 1:00-2:30
ECONH302A01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Biswajit Banerjee (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ECONH304A01 Introduction to Econometrics Anne Preston (Profile) MW 11:30-1:00
ECONH307A01 Money and Banking Indradeep Ghosh (Profile) MW 2:30-4:00
ECONH314A01 Behavioral Economics David Owens (Profile) TTh 1:00-2:30
ECONH355A01 Economics of Uncertainty Giridhar Parameswaran (Profile) MW 1:00-2:30
ECONH374A01 Junior Research Seminar: Access to Finance Shannon Mudd (Profile) T 7:30pm-10:00pm
ECONH375A01 Junior Research Seminar: Exchange Rate Economics Biswajit Banerjee (Profile) T 7:30pm-10:00pm
ECONH396A01 Research Seminar David Owens (Profile)
Anne Preston (Profile)
Giridhar Parameswaran (Profile)
M 7:30-10:00pm

Spring 2014, Haverford

Economics

ID Title Instructors Time
ECONH105B01 Introduction to Economics Anne Preston (Profile) MW 11:30-1:00
ECONH105B02 Introduction to Economics Timothy Lambie-Hanson (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ECONH203B01 Statistical Methods in Economics Richard Ball (Profile) MWF 9:30-10:30
ECONH206B01 Microfinance: Theory, Practice and Challenges Shannon Mudd (Profile) WF 11:30-1:00
ECONH209B01 Law and Economics Vladimir Kontorovich (Profile) TTh 2:30-4:00
ECONH210B01 Linear Optimization and Game Theory (Syllabus) Curtis Greene (Profile) MWF 11:30-12:30
ECONH241B01 Economics of Transition & Euro Adoption in Central and Eastern Europe Biswajit Banerjee (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ECONH300B01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis (Syllabus) Vladimir Kontorovich (Profile) TTh 11:30-1:00
ECONH351B01 Empirical Macroeconomics Biswajit Banerjee (Profile) TTh 1:00-2:30
ECONH371B01 Junior Research Seminar: Psychological Biases and Economic Decisions David Owens (Profile) M 7:30-10:00pm
ECONH377B01 Junior Research Seminar: Political Economy Giridhar Parameswaran (Profile) T 7:30pm-10:00pm
ECONH396B01 Research Seminar Anne Preston (Profile) HTBA
ECONH396B02 Research Seminar David Owens (Profile) HTBA
ECONH396B03 Research Seminar Richard Ball HTBA
ECONH396B04 Research Seminar Giridhar Parameswaran (Profile) HTBA
ECONH396B05 Research Seminar Biswajit Banerjee (Profile) HTBA
ECONH396B06 Research Seminar Vladimir Kontorovich (Profile) HTBA
ECONH396B07 Research Seminar Shannon Mudd (Profile) HTBA
ECONH480B01 Independent Study Neal Grabell (Profile) HTBA
ECONH480I01 Independent Study Shannon Mudd (Profile)