Mellon Tri-College Faculty Forum Grant

2010-11 Mellon Tri-Co Seed Grant Recipients

A Language Class for Language Teachers (renewal, third year, Giuliana Perco, BMC))

Developing Medieval Studies in the Tri-Co Community (Maud McInerney, HC, Jamie Taylor and Elly Truitt, BMC, Craig Williamson, SC)

Global Citizenship Across the Curriculum (Farha Ghannam, Ayse Kaya, Lisa Smulyan, SC, Carola Hein, BMC, Craig Borowiak and Rajeswari Mohan, HC)

Queer of Color Studies in the New Millennium (Hoang Tan Nguyen , Homay King, Lazaro Lima, BMC, Israel Burshatin, Jerry Miller, Raji Mohan, HC, Luciano Martinez, SC)

Reimagining Gender Studies for the 21st Century (Sharon Ullman, BMC, Gustavus Stadler, HC, Sunka Simon and Patricia White, SC)

Science Studies (Alan Baker, Amy Bug, Michael Reay, Scott Gilbert, SC, Anne Dalke, Paul Grobstein, Elly Truitt, BMC, Darin Hayton, HC)

Trico Biomathematics Initiatives (renewal, second year, Stephen Maurer and Sarah Hews, SC, Rebecca Vandiver, BMC)

Working Group to Study a Tri-College Concentration in Child and Family Studies (Jane Gillham, SC, Alice Lesnick, HC/BMC, Lauren Myers and Leslie Rescorla, BMC)

Support for T-BIC A Scholarly Community of Tri-College Faculty and Students Investigating Bioinorganic Chemistry (renewal, second year, Sharon Burgmayer, BMC, Robert Scarrow, HC, Liliya Yatsunyk, SC)

Tri-Co Paleontology Working Group (Jason Downs, Rachel Merz and Steve Wang, SC, Pedro Marenco, BMC)

Understanding the Student Research and Writing Process (Laurie Allen, James Krippner, Margaret Schaus, HC, Pamela Harris, Melanie Maksin, Michael Reay, Peggy Seiden, Robert Weinberg, SC)

Workshop on Nineteenth-Century British Literature and Culture (Rachel Sagner Buurma and Betsy Bolton, SC, Stephen Finley, HC, Kate Thomas, BMC)

2009-10 Mellon Tri-Co Seed Grant Recipients

Closing the Budget Gap: How to Ensure the Survival of Endowment Dependent Colleges in a New Economic Era (Amanda Bayer, Marc Kuperberg, Rick Valelly, SC; Anne Preston, HC)

The Tri-College Working Group in Philosophy and Mathematics (renewal, Alan Baker, William Goodwin, Thomas Hunter, SC; David Lippel, Danielle Macbeth, Joshua Sabloff, HC; George Weaver, BMC)

Tri-Co Biomathematics Initiatives (Steve Maurer, SC)

Conflict and Visual Culture Series ( Clark McCauley, Marc Ross, BMC)

Developing Indigenous Studies in Tri-College with Ties to the Lenape Tribe (renewal, Theodore Fernald, SC)

Dissolution of Asbestiform Materials: Demonstration and Application of Bryn Mawr College’s ICP-MS and AFM for the Tri-College Community (Christopher Oze, Jonas Goldsmith, BMC)

Student Scholars: Enhancing Research Knowledge in the Humanities and Social Sciences (Peggy Seiden, Pamela Harris, Keith Reeves, Bob Weinberg, SC)

Toward Innovative GIS Partnerships: Tri-College Interface Development for Interdisicplinarity (Don Barber, Maria Luisa Crawford, Betsy Reese, BMC; Dora Wong, HC; Doug Willen, SC)

Limits, Boundaries and Urban Edges OR Power of Boundaries (Robert Germany, Laurie Hart, HC; Farha Ghannam, Janine Mileaf, Carina Yervasi, SC; Carola Hein, Pauline Lin, Astrid Lindenalauf, Jim Wright, BMC)

Faculty and Student Seminar on Farm Labor (Aurora Camacho de Schmidt, SC; Roberto Castillo Sandoval, HC)

Working Group on Black Studies in the Tri-Colleges (Anthony Foy, Allison Dorsey, SC)

Working Group in Foreign Language Pedagogy (renewal, Yoko Koike, HC; Deborah Beck, SC)

Lunchtime Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies Seminar (Maris Gillette, Barak Mendelsohn, Travis Zadeh, Susanna Wing, HC; Peter Magee, Sooyong Kim, BMC; Alexander Gueydan, SC)

Port Cities: Dynamic Landscapes and Global Networks (renewal, Carola Hein, BMC)

New Directions in Asian American Studies II (renewal, Hoan Tan Nguyen, BMC)

The Play Group: Performance Analysis Site Visits and Discussion (Elizabeth Stevens, SC; Mark Lord, BMC)

Supporting Scholarly Communities of Tri-College Faculty in Bioinorganic Chemistry (Robert Scarrow, HC; Sharon Burgmayer, BMC; Liliya Yatsunyk, SC)

2008-09 Mellon Tri-Co Seed Grant Recipients

Metallurgy, Casting and Technology (Marianne Weil, HC and Rick Davis, BMC)

Asch Center Seminar Series (Marc Ross, BMC, Clark McCauley, BMC)

Developing Indigenous Studies (Curt Caioppo Shizhe Huang, HC, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Ted Fernald, David Harrison, and Steve Piker, SC, Lazaro Lima, BMC)

Port Cities: Social, Cultural and Built Repositories of Globalization and Networking in the 19th and 20th Centuries (Carola Heine, BMC)

Lunchtime Theory Seminar (Peter Love, Beth Willman and Joshua Schrier, HC, Michael Schulz, BMC)

Climate Change in the Curriculum (Eric Jensen, SC)

Faculty Working Group on Culture, Health and Medicine (Kalala Ngalamulume and Melissa Pashigian, BMC, Kaye Edwards and Zolani Ngwane, HC, Steven Piker, SC)

Working Group on Foreign Language Pedagogy (Yoko Koike, HC, Deborah Beck, SC)

New Course in Food Studies, Food Revolutions, Eating, Farming, Cooking in Modernity (Kate Thomas, BMC, Hansjakob Werlen, SC)

The New Digital Archivalism, The Liberal Arts College, and the Humanities (Laura McGrane, HC, Katherine Rowe, BMC)

New Directions in Asian American Studies (Bakirathi Mani, SC, Theresa Tensuan, HC, Homay King, Hoang Tan Nguyen, Warren Liu, Rosi Song, BMC)

Working Group in Philosophy and Mathematics (Alan Baker, William Goodwin, Thomas Hunter, and Stephen Mauer, SC, Danielle Macbeth, David Lippel and Joshua Sabloff, HC)

Community Based Learning (Joy Charlton, SC)

2007-08 Mellon Tri-Co Seed Grant Recipients

Studies of Deafness
Donna Jo Napoli, Linguistics, Swarthmore College
Paul Grobstein, Biology, Bryn Mawr College
Kristen Lindgren, Haverford College
Anne Dalke, English, Bryn Mawr College


Stereotype Threat and the College Athlete

Thomas S. Dee, Economics, Swarthmore College

Ellen Magenheim, Economics, Swarthmore College


Imaging in Science

Suzanne Amador Kane, Physics, Haverford College


The Lost-Wax Initiative

Marianne Weil, Art,  Haverford College

Patricia Reilly, Art History, Swarthmore College

 
Foreign Language Pedagogy

Deborah Beck, Classics, Swarthmore College


Working Group in Philosophy and Mathematics

Alan Baker, Philosophy, Swarthmore College

Mark Goodwin, Philosophy, Swarthmore College

Thomas Hunter, Mathematics and Statistics, Swarthmore College

Danielle Macbeth, Philosophy, Haverford College

Joshua Sabloff, Mathematics, Haverford College


Politics and Culture of the Built Environment

Ellen Stroud, Growth and Structure of Cities, Bryn Mawr College


Community-based learning

Jennie Keith, Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility, Swarthmore College

Joy Charlton, Lang Center for Civic and Social Responsibility, Swarthmore College

Kaye Edwards, Associate Professor of Independent College Programs, Haverford College

Nell Anderson, Director of Praxis Program, Bryn Mawr College


Faculty Working Group in Film and Media Studies

Homay King, History of Art, Director, Film Studies Program, Bryn Mawr College

Patricia White, English and Film and Media Studies, Swarthmore College


Latino Studies Faculty Seminar

Lázaro Lima, Spanish and Latino Studies, Bryn Mawr College

Cristina Beltrán, Political Science, Haverford College

Miguel Díaz-Bárriga, Sociology and Anthropology, Swarthmore College

 



“The Legacy of Toni Cade Bambara: Intimations of New Diasporan Identities for The Black Woman”

Linda-Susan Beard, English, Bryn Mawr College

Yvonne Chireau, Religion, Swarthmore College

Tracey Hucks, Religion, Haverford College

Kalala Ngalamulume, History & Africana Studies, Bryn Mawr College

Sarah Willie, Sociology and Anthropology, Swarthmore College


Food Studies Group

Sharon Ullman, History, Bryn Mawr College

Kate Thomas, English, Bryn Mawr College

Pim Higginson, French, Bryn Mawr College

Raji Mohan, English, Haverford College

Bob Weinberg, History, Swarthmore College

Hansjakob Werlen, German, Swarthmore College


Working Group on the Economics of Evaluation Ecosystem Services

Neal Williams, Biology, Bryn Mawr College

Patricia Zaradic, Ecology, Bryn Mawr College

Jose Luis Machado, Biology, Swarthmore College


Sustainability Initiatives at Small Colleges
E. Carr Everbach, Engineering, Swarthmore College

2006-07 Mellon Tri-Co Seed Grant Recipients

Regional Microbiology Educators’ Network

Amy Cheng Vollmer, Biology, Swarthmore College


Iberian and Trans-Atlantic Working Group

Horacio Chiong-Rivero, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

María Luisa Guardiola, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

H. Rosi Song, Spanish, Bryn Mawr College


Community Based Learning Projects in Ghana and Italy

Sharon Friedler, Dance Program, Swarthmore College

Steve Piker, Foreign Study, Swarthmore College


Food Studies

Hansjakob Werlen, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

Robert Weinberg, History, Swarthmore College

Raji Mohan, English, Haverford College

Sharon Ullman, History, Bryn Mawr College

Kate Thomas, English, Bryn Mawr College

Pim Higginson, French, Bryn Mawr College


Workshop on Aimé Céesaire’s Une Tempete and a Teacher’s Guide to Aime Cesaire’s Une Tempete

Micheline Rice-Maximin, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

Koffi Anyinefa, French, Haverford College



Tri-Co Faculty Seminar on Mexico

Aurora Camacho deSchmidt, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

Miguel Díaz Barriga, Sociology and Anthropology, Swarthmore College

James Krippner, History, Haverford College

Lázaro Lima, Spanish, Bryn Mawr College


Tri-College Colloquium series

Kim Cassidy, Psychology, Bryn Mawr College

Barry Schwartz, Psychology, Swarthmore College


Working Group on the Economics of Evaluating Ecosystem Services

Neal Williams, Biology, Bryn Mawr College

Jose Luis Machado, Biology, Swarthmore College


Workshop on teaching Arabic at Swarthmore, Haverford and Bryn Mawr College

Walid Hamarneh, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College

Yamine Mermer, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College


Introductory Physics for the Life Sciences

Peter Collings, Physics and Astronomy, Swarthmore College

International Faculty Group

Kate Thomas, English, Bryn Mawr College

Roberta Ricci, Italian, Bryn Mawr College

Carola Hein, Growth and Structure of Cities, Bryn Mawr College

Dianna Xu, Computer Science, Bryn Mawr College


Comparative Literature

Sibelan Forrester, Modern Languages and Literatures, Swarthmore College


Bi-College Program Gender and Sexualities

Katherine Rowe, English, Bryn Mawr College

Theresa Tensuan, English, Haverford College