Mellon Tri-College Faculty Forum Grant

Brainstorming Grants: 2009-2010

Deaf Matters (Donna Jo Napoli, Doreen DeLuca, Erin Mee, SC, Jennifer Campbell, Lauren Myers, BMC, John Dougherty, Kristin Lindgren, HC)

Approaches to the Analysis of Intractable Conflict and Paths to Resolution: The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict and Comparisons (Harvey Glickman, Ken Koltun-Fromm, HC, Marc Ross, Clark McCauley, Tamara Neuman, BMC, Lee Smithey, SC)

The Future of Libraries in the Tri-College Community (Robert DuPlessis, Ken Dinitz, Peggy Seiden, SC, Laura McGrane, HC, Elliott Shore, BMC)

Medieval Studies: Trico Connections (Craig Williamson, SC, Maud McInerney, HC, Elly Truitt, BMC)

Queer of Color Studies in the New Millennium (Jerry Miller, HC, Hoang Tan Nguyen, BMC)

Goals and Articulation of the Tri-Co Spanish Departments (Maria Luisa Guardiola, SC, Ana Lopez-Sanchez, HC, H. Rosi Song, BMC,

Undergraduate Education in Psychology (Kimberly Cassidy, Rick McCauley, Leslie Rescorla, Marc Schulz, Anjali Thapar, Earl Thomas, Robert Wozniak, BMC, Rebecca Compton, Ben Le, Jennifer Lilgendahl, Wendy Sternberg, HC, Jodie Baird, Frank Durgin, Jane Gillham, Dan Grodner, Etsuko Hoshino Browne, Jeanne Marecek, Michele Reimer, Barry Schwarts, Andrew Ward, SC)

Trico MathBio (Sarah Hews, SC, Rebecca Vandiver and Mike Sears, BMC, Phil Meneely, HC)

European Union Center for Excellence (Carola Heine, Kalala Ngalamulume, Clark McCauley, Jennifer Spohrer, Robert Wozniak, Penny Armstrong, Francis Higginson, Christine Koggel, Elliott Shore, BMC, Pieter Judson and Robert Weinberg, SC)

A Preparatory Language Workshop (Annette Baertschi, BMC)

Brainstorming Grants: 2008-2009

Network Analysis Software (Ayse Kaya and Michael Reay, SC)

Environmental Studies Group (Frances Rose Blase, HC)

Computer Science Faculty Working Group (Richard Wicentowski and Lisa Meeden, SC, Doug Blank, BMC, John Dougherty, HC)

Boundaries: Constructed and Conceptual (Carola Hein and Astrid Lindenlauf, BMC)

Social Justice Educational Initiatives (Alison Cook-Sather,BMC, Kaye Edwards and Theresa Tensuan, HC)

Microbiology Working Group (Amy Cheng Vollmer, SC, Iruka Okeke, HC, Monica Chander, BMC)

Tri-Co Chemistry Department Workshops (Karin Åkerfeldt, HC, Paul Rablen, SC, Susan White, BMC)

Teaching and Research Interests in Africa (Susan White, BMC, Phil Kilbride, BMC, Mary Osirim, BMC)

Tri-Co Linguistics (Shizhue Huang, HC, Deepak Kumar, BMC and Donna Jo Napoli, SC)

History of Science, Technology and Medicine (Ellen Truitt, Jennifer Spohrer, BMC)

Randomized Controlled Trials in Social Science and Policy Research (Rob Hollister, SC)

Tri-College Evolutionary Developmental Biology (TriCoEvoDevo) Group (Scott F. Gilbert, SC, Andrea Morris and Rachel Hoang, HC, and Gregory Davis, BMC)

Brainstorming Grants: 2007-2008

Tri-Co Inorganic Chemistry working group (Rob Scarrow, HC)

Tri-Co International Faculty working group (Roberta Ricci, BMC)

Religion Department Plenary (with a guest speaker from Harvard)

“African Immigrant Religious Communities in America” (Swarthmore)

Brainstorming Grants: 2006-2007

Amanda Weidman, Anthropology, BMC

Ayumi Tahenaka, Sociology, BMC

Brainstorming Grants: 2005-2006

  Psychology, SC

Donna Jo Napoli, Linguistics, SC

Mark Wallace, Religion, SC

Brainstorming Grants: 2004-2005

Sunka Simon, Modern Languages, SC

Kate Thomas, English, BMC

Ying Li, Fine Arts, HC

Eugene Klotz, Mathematics and Statistics, SC

Jeanne Marecek, Psychology, SC

Naomi Koltun-Fromm, Religion, HC

Brainstorming Grants 2003-2004

Helen Grundman, Mathematics, BMC

Christine Koggel, Philosophy, BMC

Amy Vollmer, Biology, SC

Peter Magee, Classical and Near Eastern Studies, BMC

Donna Jo Napoli, Linguistics, SC

Julie Gaisser, BMC

Deborah Roberts, HC

Patricia White, Film and Media Studies, SC

Yvonne Chireau, Religion, SC

Ken Coltun-Fromm, HC

Liz McCormack, Physics, BMC

Maud McInerny, English, HC