Corporation

The Corporation holds legal title to the College assets and elects members and officers of the Corporation, members of the Board of Managers, the Standing Nominating Committee and the Advisory Committee of the Corporation.

The main priority of the Corporation is to assist the College in strengthening and enriching Haverford's Quaker character. The Corporation meets once a year on a Saturday afternoon in April or early May. It is a body of approximately 200 persons who are members of the Religious Society of Friends, or who are Friends of the College, alumni or past members of the Board of Managers that exemplify what it means to be grounded in the faith and practice of Friends. The Advisory Committee functions like an executive committee of the Corporation, meeting approximately four times per year with the President of the College.

Corporation members are actively involved in Friends concerns and have a demonstrated commitment to Haverford College. They also have an interest in higher education, and in Friends education in particular. Corporation members travel to the College for annual Corporation meetings and assist the College by talking with prospective students, advising Haverford students on career development opportunities, nominating candidates for honorary degrees, participating in Quaker-related events at the College, and taking part in other College activities.

Jesse Lytle and Ann West Figueredo currently serve as Assistant Secretary of the Corporation.

For more information on the Haverford College Corporation, please contact Walter Sullivan.

Corporation Leadership

  • Jon Evans

    Jon Evans '77
    Clerk of the Corporation

  • Amy Taylor Brooks

    Amy Taylor Brooks '92
    Clerk of the Advisory Committee

  • Walter Hjelt Sullivan

    Walter Hjelt Sullivan '82
    Director of Quaker Affairs


Current Members

    • Abigail E. Adams '82
    • Katia Alexander '08
    • Mary R. Alexander
    • Thomas S. Ambler
    • Alice Andrews
    • Samuel J. Angell
    • Amelia J. Arundale '07
    • Erin Rose W. Bagus '06
    • Susan E. Bell '72
    • Douglas C. Bennett '68
    • Garrett H. Blanchet '73
    • James L. Boyer '58
    • Jessica Braider '00
    • Amy Taylor Brooks '92
    • Bryan Camp '82
    • Elizabeth S. Cary
    • John R. Cary '45
    • Paul B. Cates '50
    • Anjan K. Chatterjee '80
    • Christopher E. Chenoweth '79
    • Ginny Christensen
    • Helena Cobban
    • William L. Coleman '07
    • Jonathan H. Collett '60
    • George R. Conyne '79
    • Benjamin C. Cooper '05
    • Richenda M. Cope '05
    • Stephen Cope Evans
    • Joan C. Countryman
    • David B. Crawford
    • Elizabeth M. Crofts
    • Sarah Crofts '95
    • Peter H. Curtis
    • Steve Curwood
    • Anne Dalke
    • Samuel Dalke '07
    • Marian L. Dalton
    • Penelope A. Davidoff
    • Douglas A. Davis
    • Frances P. Devine
    • Theodore Dix
    • Alexander F. Doan '75
    • Genny Dunne
    • William A. Eagles
    • Eric Edwards
    • Kaye Edwards
    • Gabriel S. Ehri '00
    • Eleanor M. Elkinton
    • Elizabeth Enloe
    • Jonathan W. Evans '77
    • David Felsen '66
    • Molly Finn '85
    • Monica Fletcher
    • David W. Fraser '65
    • Deborah W. Frazer
    • Bertram C. Frey '69
    • Benjamin Frisch '82
    • Douglas E. Fry '70
    • Christopher T. Gant '83
    • Sarah B. Gant
    • Gray C. Goodman '78
    • William G. Guthe '76
    • Lee Haring '51
    • Sally R. Harrison
    • Rolland H. Henderson '57
    • Emily Higgs '08
    • William R. Hobson '71
    • Mark J. Hulbert '77
    • John Hurvitz '86
    • Alex M. Jadin '03
    • Harold Jordan
    • Sarah K. Kaufman '03
    • Stephen J. Kaufman '70
    • Amanda Kemp
    • Bryan Camp '82
    • Christopher J. Kerr '73
    • Nicholas D. Kerr '04
    • Laura Taylor Kinnel '87
    • Hugh W. Knox '62
    • James Krippner
    • Amy K. Kurkjian
    • Beth Kurtz-Costes
    • Demie Kurz
    • Peter O. Lane
    • Raymond M. Lane
    • Emma J. Lapsansky-Werner
    • Paul M. Lewis
    • Evan Lippincott '76
    • Margaret W. Lippincott
    • Janet K. Lohmann
    • Jess Lord
    • Calinda Lytton
    • Cynthia Maier
    • Paul C. Mangelsdorf
    • Ellen Marsden
    • William J. Marsden, Jr. '78
    • Samuel Mason, Jr. '75
    • Louis R. Matlack '57
    • Phebe Matsen '08
    • Rebecca Mays
    • Christopher McCandless '67
    • Irene E. McHenry
    • John McKinstry
    • Mary Ellen McNish
    • Garrett E. McVaugh '04
    • Robert E. McVaugh
    • Evelyn F. Miles '03
    • Thomas A. Miller '80
    • Dewitt H. Montgomery, Jr. '49
    • Carol K. Moriuchi
    • John M. Morse '73
    • Sandra Morton
    • William Morton
    • Mark B. Myers
    • Laura S. Myran
    • Terry Nance
    • Robert L. Nevitt '53
    • George H. Nofer '49
    • Elsa A. Noterman '06
    • Joseph Ogletree
    • Martin L. Ogletree
    • Jennifer S. Perkins '82
    • Veronica S. Petersen
    • Diane Randall
    • Norval Reece
    • Mark H. Rembert '07
    • George G. Rhoads '61
    • Jonathan E. Rhoads, Jr. '60
    • Robert D. Richie '84
    • Priscilla L. Roche
    • David R. Ross
    • Ann V. Satterthwaite
    • Deborah A. Saunders
    • Lucy E. Saxon '06
    • Richard E. Schramm '58
    • Katrina Schwartz '82
    • Eric W. Sedlak '08
    • Maya A. Severns '04
    • F. Parvin Sharpless '51
    • John E. Shepherd '60
    • Allan P. Sifferlen '65
    • Patrick Singleton '82
    • Paul R. Smith '50
    • Robert L. Smith '50
    • Jonathan R. Snipes '82
    • Samuel M. Snipes '41
    • Parker D. Snowe '79
    • Ethan C. Sorrelgreen '04
    • John D. Spears
    • Frederick P. Sperounis
    • Jonathan Sprogell '74
    • Howard W. Starkweather, Jr. '47
    • Allen W. Stokes '69
    • Francis J. Stokes '61
    • Susan M. Stuard
    • Geoffrey M. Sturr '82
    • Walter Hjelt Sullivan '82
    • Robert A. Swift '68
    • Joy Takahashi '87
    • Cynthia Terrell
    • Charles C. Thomas '05
    • David K. Thomas
    • Louise Tritton
    • Thomas R. Tritton
    • Peter M. Trueblood '79
    • Chloe Tucker '07
    • Ann W. Upton
    • Laurence Van Meter
    • Margaret Van Meter
    • Joe Volk
    • Sarah Waring '01
    • Benjamin Warnke
    • Sarah C. Warren '94
    • Robert E. Washington
    • Maurice A. Webster '39
    • Paula Rossvall
    • David M. Wertheimer '77
    • Allan Richard White III '81
    • William D. White '67
    • John C. Whitehead '43
    • Debra Will
    • Juan A. Williams '76
    • Thomas P. Williams '80
    • Sarah Willie-LeBreton '86
    • James Wood '50
    • Nathan T. Wright '00
    • Richard T. Wright '72
    • Andrew Yen '69
    • Joy Mutunu Zarembka '94
    • Barry Zubrow '75