For information about Web accessibility, please contact the Webmaster at webmaster@haverford.edu.

Haverford College
Department of Fine Arts
header imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader image

Current Courses

Fall 2014, Haverford

Fine Arts

ID Title Instructors Time
ARTSH101D01 Arts Foundation-Drawing (2-D) Ying Li (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH103D01 Arts Foundation-Photography William Williams (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH104E01 Arts Foundation-Sculpture Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH106D01 Arts Foundation-Drawing Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH107E01 Arts Foundation-Painting Ying Li (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH108E01 Arts Foundation-Photography William Williams (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH120E01 Foundation Printmaking: Silkscreen Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH124D01 Foundation Printmaking: Monotype Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH224A01 Computer and Printmaking Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH231A01 Drawing (2-D): All Media Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH233A01 Painting: Materials and Techniques Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH236A01 Art, Politics, and Society in Nineteenth-Century Europe Carol Solomon (Profile) TTh 11:30-1:00
ARTSH243A01 Sculpture: Materials and Techniques Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH250A01 Theory and Practice of Exhibition: Objects, Images, Texts, Events John Muse (Profile) F 1:30-4:00
ARTSH251A01 Photography: Materials and Techniques William Williams (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH331A01 Experimental Studio: Drawing (2-D) Ying Li (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH333A01 Experimental Studio: Painting Ying Li (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH351A01 Experimental Studio: Photography William Williams (Profile) W 9:00-12:00
ARTSH499A01 Senior Departmental Studies Staff M 7:00-9:00pm

Spring 2015, Haverford

Fine Arts

ID Title Instructors Time
ARTSH101G01 Arts Foundation-Drawing (2-D) John Goodrich (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH103G01 Arts Foundation-Photography Staff M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH104H01 Arts Foundation-Sculpture Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH106G01 Arts Foundation-Drawing Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH107H01 Arts Foundation-Painting John Goodrich (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH108H01 Arts Foundation-Photography Staff M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH121G01 Foundation Printmaking: Relief Printing Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH123H01 Foundation Printmaking: Etching Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH216B01 History of Photography from 1839 to the Present William Williams (Profile) MW 2:30-4:00
ARTSH218B01 Chinese Calligraphy As An Art Form Ying Li (Profile) T 7:00 p.m-9:30 p.m.
ARTSH223B01 Printmaking: Materials and Techniques: Etching Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH227B01 Film on Photography: Practicing Time John Muse (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ARTSH231B01 Drawing (2-D): All Media Ying Li (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH233B01 Painting: Materials and Techniques Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH235B01 The Post-Impressionists: Cezanne, Seurat, Van Gogh, and Gauguin Carol Solomon (Profile) TTh 11:30-1:00
ARTSH243B01 Sculpture: Materials and Techniques Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH251B01 Photography: Materials and Techniques William Williams (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH322B01 Experimental Studio: Printmaking: Lithography Hee Sook Kim (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH325B01 Contemporary Art of the Arab World, Iran and Turkey Carol Solomon (Profile) W 1:30-4:00
ARTSH343B01 Experimental Studio: Sculpture Markus Baenziger (Profile) W 9:00-12:00
ARTSH499B01 Senior Departmental Studies Staff M 7:00-9:30pm