For information about Web accessibility, please contact the Webmaster at webmaster@haverford.edu.

Haverford College
Department of Fine Arts
header imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader imageheader image

Current Courses

Fall 2013, Haverford

Fine Arts

ID Title Instructors Time
ARTSH101D01 Arts Foundation-Drawing (2-D) John Goodrich (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH102D01 Arts Foundation-Drawing Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH103D01 Arts Foundation-Photography Vita Litvak (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH104E01 Arts Foundation-Sculpture Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH107E01 Arts Foundation-Painting John Goodrich (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH108E01 Arts Foundation-Photography Vita Litvak (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH120E01 Foundation Printmaking: Silkscreen Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH124D01 Foundation Printmaking: Monotype Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH219A01 Modern and Contemporary East Asian Art and Visual Culture Erin Schoneveld (Profile) TTh 2:30-4:00
ARTSH223A01 Printmaking: Materials and Techniques: Etching Hee Sook Kim (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH231A01 Drawing (2-D): All Media Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH233A01 Painting: Materials and Techniques Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH242A01 Introduction to Visual Studies John Muse (Profile) F 1:30-4:00
ARTSH243A01 Sculpture: Materials and Techniques Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH251A01 Photography: Materials and Techniques William Williams (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH321A01 Experimental Studio: Etching Hee Sook Kim (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH343A01 Experimental Studio: Sculpture Markus Baenziger (Profile) W 9:00-12:00
ARTSH499A01 Senior Departmental Studies Markus Baenziger (Profile) M 7:00-9:30pm

Spring 2014, Haverford

Fine Arts

ID Title Instructors Time
ARTSH101G01 Arts Foundation-Drawing (2-D) Ying Li (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH102G01 Arts Foundation-Drawing Peter Dudek M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH103G01 Arts Foundation-Photography Vita Litvak M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH104H01 Arts Foundation-Sculpture Peter Dudek (Profile) M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH107H01 Arts Foundation-Painting Ying Li (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH108H01 Arts Foundation-Photography Vita Litvak M 1:00-4:00
ARTSH121G01 Foundation Printmaking: Relief Printing Craig Stover (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH123H01 Foundation Printmaking: Etching Craig Stover (Profile) T 9:00-12:00
ARTSH217B01 The History of African-American Art from 1619 to the Present William Williams (Profile) MW 2:30-4:00
ARTSH223B01 Printmaking: Materials and Techniques: Etching Craig Stover (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH231B01 Drawing (2-D): All Media Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH233B01 Painting: Materials and Techniques Ying Li (Profile) T 1:00-4:00
ARTSH242B01 Introduction to Visual Studies Erin Schoneveld (Profile) W 1:30-4:00
ARTSH243B01 Sculpture: Materials and Techniques Peter Dudek (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH251B01 Photography: Materials and Techniques William Williams (Profile) M 9:00-12:00
ARTSH253B01 The Theory and Practice of Conceptual Art John Muse (Profile) TTh 10:00-11:30
ARTSH303B01 Curatorial Praxis: The Making of an Exhibition Carol Solomon (Profile) W 1:30-4:00
ARTSH331B01 Experimental Studio: Drawing (2-D) Ying Li (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH333B01 Experimental Studio: Painting Ying Li (Profile) Th 1:00-4:00
ARTSH351B01 Experimental Studio: Photography William Williams (Profile) W 9:00-12:00
ARTSH460B01 Teaching Assistant Ying Li (Profile) HTBA
ARTSH499B01 Senior Departmental Studies Staff M 7:00-9:30pm