Phi Beta Kappa Society

Haverford College Zeta Chapter—Established 1898

Founded in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest undergraduate academic honors society in the United States. Haverford College's chapter, a private organization founded in 1898, is one of 262 chapters located at some of the most widely-respected institutions of higher learning in the country.

Current national membership now exceeds 600,000 men and women, and the Phi Beta Kappa Society works nationally to promote scholarship and academic excellence.

Each April a selection committee composed of Haverford faculty, administrators, and alumni members of the Phi Beta Kappa Society elects a number of graduating seniors to the Society; the number of students chosen typically does not exceed 10 percent of the graduating class, and in no case does it exceed 15 percent. The committee also elects a small number of juniors, ordinarily no more than 3, every year. Election is based almost entirely on the basis of a student's academic record. The selection committee examines the transcripts of the approximately 40 seniors and 10 juniors with the highest cumulative grade point averages in their respective classes, and in so doing, it seeks to identify those who have exhibited depth and breadth of academic interest. It is the hope that this qualitative analysis of student records will ensure that election represents not just the attainment of strong grades but, more importantly, originality, creativity, and a sense of excitement about the life of the mind.

Phi Beta Kappa Key

Current officers of the Zeta Chapter, Haverford College:

  • President, Rob Manning (Yale, Alpha Connecticut Chapter, '89);
  • Vice President, Ingrid Arauco (Goucher, Beta Maryland Chapter);
  • Treasurer, Howard Sacks '78;
  • Secretary, Phil Bean (Union, Alpha New York Chapter, '86).

Presidents Emeriti: Paul Smith '50 and Stanton Miller '77, Saleha Jilani (Swarthmore, Epsilon Pennsylvania Chapter,'87).


Elected Members

  • Class of 2014
    • Isaac Mason Anthony
    • Fern Beetle-Moorcroft
    • Charles Richard Birkel
    • Brian Christopher Brown
    • John Cummings
    • Ishita Dhawan
    • Kate Donches
    • Farida Shabbir Esaa
    • Samuel Reuben Fox
    • Ian Noah Gavigan
    • Sonia Xiarui Giebel
    • Daniel Robert Grabell
    • Marie Rose Greaney
    • Geoffrey Lancaster Henderson
    • Harry Arthur Levin
    • Iris Beckman Lippert
    • Aaron M. Madow
    • Emily Ann Frank Mayer
    • Emma Karkkainen Mongoven
    • Anahita Nourmahnad
    • Matthew Gifford Romei
    • Zachary Pollack Rosenthal
    • Anna Russell
    • Valerie Lyman Snow
    • Kathleen Marie Ulrich*
    • Micah John Walter*
    • Lawrence Tsuchun Wang
    • Benjamin David Wohl
    • Alexandra Cameron Wolkoff
    • Sharoda Eliya Worby-Selim
    • Minna Roxanne Yoshikawa

    *Elected as Juniors in 2013

  • Class of 2013
    • Rose Susan Abernathy
    • Elizabeth Rose Alpert
    • Emily D. Ballinson
    • Fairleigh Alexandra Barnes
    • Diana Claude Gwendolyn Bouhassira
    • Aaron William Buikema
    • Matthew Douglas Cebul
    • Elizabeth Suilin Pamela Douglas
    • Cole K. Fiedler-Kawaguchi*
    • Maia Freudenberger
    • Nathaniel Paul Gallup
    • Daniel Willia Giovannelli
    • Sarah Jessica Guyer
    • Rosemary Elizabeth Henn
    • Alec John Koffer
    • Emma Kornetsky
    • Elizabeth R. Lamkin*
    • Maury Alex Lander-Portnoy
    • Kelly North Lively
    • Andrew Stephen Moore
    • Emma Rollinson Oxford
    • Aubree Joy Penney
    • Samuel G. Rodriques*
    • Daniel Aaron Salem
    • Cameron J. Sells*
    • Emily Taylor Starace
    • Christina Denise Tavernelli
    • Hannah Lauren Turner
    • Sally Bacon Weathers
    • Elizabeth Lansdale Willis
    • Paige Nicole Winokur

    *Elected as Juniors in 2012

  • Class of 2012
    • Rebecca L. Bass
    • Zoe L. Becker
    • Megan E. Bedell
    • Meg D. Bishop
    • Samuel M. Blau
    • Erin T. Boettcher
    • Jamie L. Croucher
    • Emily C. Cunningham
    • Emily L. Dix
    • Nour A. El-Youssef
    • Lydia F. Emery
    • Ashley P. Gangi
    • Patrick D. Haneman
    • Kevin W. Hoffman
    • Candace Y. Jordan
    • Rebecca L. Knowles
    • Louisa A. Krause
    • Katie P. Monroe
    • Jacob H. Olshansky*
    • Elizabeth M. Pierson
    • Jacob T. Seeley
    • Allison M. Serpico
    • Bennett Smith
    • Louise M. St. Amour
    • Amelia M. Stillwell
    • David A. Thorstad*
    • Robert S. Thorstad
    • Alexander H. Vargo*
    • Alice R. Vienneau
    • Joshua M. Weiss*
    • Rengyi Xu

    *Elected as Juniors in 2011

  • Class of 2011
    • Alissa M. Aron
    • Kathleen A. Bui
    • Alexander D. Cahill
    • Joseph K. Carpenter
    • Stephen J. Chehi
    • Rebecca A. Church*
    • Benjamin C. Diamond
    • Lili A. Dworkin
    • Ryan K. Fackler
    • Brad J. Gibson
    • Harper G. Hubbeling*
    • Karen N. Katz
    • Sydney M. Keough
    • Vassily I. Kutyavin
    • Alexander J. Lopatin
    • Asha M. Mahajan
    • Cansada M. Martin
    • Wilson H. McKerrow
    • Shwetha H. Manjunath*
    • Anna B. Provitola
    • Karina Puttieva
    • Andrew S. Ross
    • Daniel B. Weaver
    • Aaron R. Weitz
    • Susan J. Wiener*
    • Kuliaikanu'u A. Wooddell

    *Elected as Juniors in 2010

  • Class of 2010
    • Katherine N. Alfieri
    • Benjamin I. Amendolara
    • Sara E. Berman
    • Connor G. Bischak
    • Martin A. Blood-Forsythe*
    • Donato R. Cianci
    • Cara E. Curtis
    • Philip D. Eiseman
    • David B. Fischer
    • Erica R. Greene
    • Leonor G. Keller
    • Andrew J. Lanham*
    • Adam P. Lewis
    • Nicholas J. Lotito
    • James C. McDowell
    • Lindsay A. McCormick
    • Mara L. Miller
    • Andrew L. Nellis
    • Noel D. Ottman
    • Brian J. Pepe-Mooney
    • Justin E. Sears
    • Nicholas W. Sher*
    • Zachary D. Singer
    • Fay V. Strongin
    • Abigail J. Wacker
    • Jacob C. Waters
    • Cory A. Wheeler
    • Isaac S. Wheeler*
    • Page B. Wheeler

    *Elected as Juniors in 2009

  • Class of 2009
    • Ethan C. Alguire
    • Zachary P. Arbitman
    • Daniel Arnstein*
    • Joseph P. Bernardoni
    • Paul A. Bisceglio
    • Jessica L. Blumberg
    • Heidi S. Bretscher
    • Taylor E. Burmeister
    • Jacob W. Carroll
    • Annelise K. Dickinson
    • Jesse L. Drian
    • Emma C. Eisenberg
    • Mary E. Ellingboe
    • Zhao Fang*
    • Gili Freedman
    • Xiaoyi Huang*
    • Abigail M. Huff
    • Anna M. Klales
    • Hannah J. Kovacs
    • Simon Linn-Gerstein
    • Eric J. Lundblade
    • Jennifer S. Millman
    • Jeffrey M. Monhait
    • Margaret Morrison*
    • Jason C. Oaks
    • Daniel P. O'Toole
    • Anna K. Pancoast
    • Jesse B. Paulsen
    • Lily A. Press
    • Andrew J. Rech
    • Jesse E. Rohwer
    • Adam V. Subhas
    • Karen P. Terry
    • Rachel C. Van Tosh
    • Ella R. Willard-Schmoe

    *Elected as Juniors in 2008

  • Class of 2008
    • Elana R. Bloomfield*
    • Lauren Burch
    • Byron Drury
    • Philip Edmundson
    • Stephanie Fineman
    • Carly Giffin
    • Rebecca A. Harris*
    • Emily Hinchcliff
    • Brian Johnson
    • Sebastian Lara
    • Emma Lo
    • Isaac Lutze
    • Yurika Morita
    • Janine G. Morton*
    • Peter O'Malley
    • Anna Pellecchia
    • Elliot Rabinowitz
    • Evan Rodriguez
    • Daniel Sacks
    • Hernan Sanchez Casalongue
    • Katrina Schwartz
    • Rachel Sennett
    • David Snead
    • Matthew Stetz
    • Daniel Studenmund
    • Jordan Thompson
    • Samuel Vidal
    • Jane Weber
    • Alexander Wein
    • Aaron Wile
    • Charlotte Yasinski
    • Rebecca Zeldin

    *Elected as Juniors in 2007

  • Class of 2007
    • Brandon J. Auerbach*
    • Katharine L. Baratz
    • Leigh R. Browning
    • David H. Burkhardt
    • Joshua M. Carp
    • Rebecca F. Davis
    • Brittany P. Ebendorf
    • Julia E. Erdosy
    • John E. Fechter
    • Benjamin E. Feldman*
    • Lesley Fleischman
    • Sara K. Greenberg
    • Stephen B. Hagenbuch
    • Sarah M. Hartman
    • Hans J. Herzl-Betz
    • Amy W. Indyke
    • Joshua A. Kass
    • Helen I. Kinsman
    • Stephen W. Lewellis
    • Rebeccah S. Lijek
    • Mark G. Maienschein-Cline
    • Zachary L. McCormick
    • Anne E. McManus
    • Emma J. McDowell
    • Kaitlyn M. Peterson
    • Jonathan C. Pober
    • Lisa E. Summergrad
    • Nina Salinger
    • Brianna M. Taylor
    • Alden K. Walker*
    • Oliver M. Wunsch

    *Elected as Juniors in 2006

  • Class of 2006
    • Mary K. Anderson
    • Laura M. Bender
    • Alexandra C. Burger
    • Laura E. Byrne*
    • Elizabeth C. Caris
    • Jane A. Carlen
    • Laura Chaddock
    • Emma I. Chubb
    • Lindsey A. Dolich
    • Lauren A. Donaldson
    • Laura J. Gavinski
    • Scott M. Gordon
    • Michael D. Kassler-Taub
    • Emily M. Katz
    • Emily R. Kline
    • Benjamin K. Koski
    • Sarah J. Kurnick
    • Ross B. Lerner*
    • Rachel S. Lieberman
    • Jessica J. McDonald
    • Katherine M. Miller
    • Richard A. Musci
    • Brian R. Richichi
    • Stephanie R. Rudolph
    • Grant N. Scott
    • Alexandra M. Shookhoff
    • Melanie H. Smith*
    • Boyce M. Upholt
    • Nathan C. Vogel
    • Brendan E. Wattenberg
    • James R. Weissinger

    *Elected as Juniors in 2005

  • Class of 2005
    • Frank Albino
    • David Alff
    • Emerson Avery
    • Robert Banks
    • Laura Brown
    • Andrew Cantino
    • James Chappel
    • Julien Colvin
    • Caitlin Coslett
    • Allison Davis
    • Nate Favini
    • Kate Gentry
    • Brook Henkel
    • Erica Knight
    • Susannah Locke*
    • Dave Langlieb
    • Andrew Maier
    • Chris Migliaccio
    • Kevin Monahan
    • Su-Lyn Poon
    • Bridget Pratt*
    • Matt Rosen
    • Niloufer Siddiqui
    • Erica Smith
    • Nick Travers
    • Veronika Trufanova
    • Brian Walker
    • Keith Weissglass
    • Marisa Wilairat*
    • Elizabeth Young

    *Elected as Juniors in 2004