Recipients

Show All

  • Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
    • 1989: Diane E. Mechling '90
    • 1989: Stephen J. Van Hook '90
    • 1991: Andrew T. Ulmer '93
    • 1992: James T. Kindt '94
    • 1992: Jeffery B. Greenblatt '93
    • 1993: Brian A. Jackson '94
    • 1994: Tara E. B. Owens '95
    • 1995: William B. Doriese Ph.D. '96
    • 1997: Jessica C. Ebert '99
    • 1998: Ari J. Wassner '00
    • 1999: Anna F. Farago '00
    • 1999: Asa S. Hopkins '01
    • 1999: Tracy A. Hwangpo '00
    • 2000: Shelli L. Frey '01
    • 2003: Christine A. Lamanna '04
    • 2003: Megan B. Gralla '05
    • 2004: Scott M. Gordon '06
    • 2005: Melanie H. Smith '06
    • 2006: Rebecca A. Harris '08
    • 2007: Anna M. Klales '09
    • 2007: Justin G. Meyerowitz '09
    • 2008: Sara E. Berman '10
    • 2009: Martin A. Blood-Forsythe '10
    • 2012: Samuel G. Rodriques '13
    • 2014: Juliette Rando '15
  • Beinecke Memorial Scholar
    • 1979: John F. Hoffmeyer '80
    • 1982: Kevin H. Bishop Ph.D. '82
    • 1993: Erika J. Fitz '93
    • 1997: Ryan T. Walker '98
    • 2008: Jason C. Oaks '09
  • Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholar
    • 2008: Candace A. LaCrosse '10
    • 2009: Benjamin I. Amendolara '10
    • 2010: Juliaty Hermanto '12
    • 2010: Candace Y. N. Jordan '12
    • 2010: Michele J. Buonora '11
    • 2010: Emilyn Sosa '11
    • 2010: Frasat U. Ahmad '11
    • 2011: Danielle J. Niu '12
    • 2011: Clara D. H. Kang '13
    • 2011: Rachel Y. Lim '12
    • 2011: Zachary C. Woerner '12
    • 2012: Thy A. Vo '14
    • 2012: Zuwena L. Plata '13
    • 2012: Noemi C. Agagianian '14
    • 2014: Maria Bojorquez-Gomez '16
    • 2014: Franklin Garcia '16
    • 2014: Benjamin Hart '16
  • Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellow
    • 1995: Benjamin R. Goldberg '95
    • 2006: Anirudh Suri '06
  • Fulbright Scholar Program Fellow
    • 1949: Sol Blecker '49
    • 1951: Lee Haring '51
    • 1951: Anthony J. Morley '51
    • 1954: Stephen H. Sachs '54
    • 1960: Brownlow M. Speer '60
    • 1973: Michael H. Hoeflich '73
    • 1977: Paul Denig '74
    • 1977: Christopher M. Billy '77
    • 1979: David F. Hamilton '79
    • Michael J. Lewis '80
    • David H. Dorsey '81
    • Paul: E. Mundell, Sr. '82
    • 1987: Douglas B. Flieder '87
    • 1989: Alison M. Levine '89
    • 1992: Ward H. Breeze '91
    • 1992: Anna R. Kotler '91 (Russia)
    • 1992: Mary Teresa A. Doud '92
    • 1993: Stephen J. Shapiro '71
    • 1996: Timothy B. Abbott '90 (Namibia)
    • 1996: Amy R. Blau '96 (Germany)
    • 1997: Faith T. Feuer '97 (France)
    • 1998: David R. Braun, Ph.D. '98 (Kenya)
    • 1999: Catrin D. Einhorn '99 (Chile)
    • 1999: Jeffrey A. Miller '99 (Germany)
    • 1999: Ada H. Porter '99
    • 2001: Caroline L. Dahlberg '01 (Denmark)
    • 2001: Shelli L. Frey '01 (Denmark)
    • 2002: Craig Tower, Ph.D. '91 (Mali)
    • 2002: Ivan J. Weiss '01 (Russia)
    • 2004: Christen M. Fornadel '04 (Australia)
    • 2004: Kristin Besbitt '95 (Turkey)
    • 2005: Emerson R. Avery III '05 (Spain)
    • 2005: Brook N. Henkel '05 (Germany)
    • 2006: Derek M. Ettensohn '06 (Germany)
    • 2006: Katherine M. Miller '06 (Germany)
    • 2006: Melanie H. Smith '06 (Sweden)
    • 2007: Kacy L. Richmond '07 (Chile)
    • 2007: Justin J. Sanders '00 (United Kingdom)
    • 2007: Jennifer L. Trowbridge '04 (Guatemala)
    • 2008: Shale P. Rosen II '98 (Norway)
    • 2008: Yoo Jin Lee '08 (Korea)
    • 2009: Colin W. Cahill '07 (Indonesia)
    • 2009: Timothy J. Golden '07 (Germany)
    • 2009: Elizabeth L. Gray '08 (Uruguay)
    • 2009: Daniel N. Arnstein '09 (Netherlands)
    • 2009: Angelina M. Gomes '09 (Spain)
    • 2010: Sara E. Berman '10 (Germany)
    • 2010: Connor G. Bischak '10 (Germany)
    • 2010: Paul A. Bisceglio '09 (United Kingdom)
    • 2010: Dylan T. Hatt '10 (Germany)
    • 2010: Noel D. Ottman '10 (Spain)
    • 2011: Abigail J. Wacker '10 (India)
    • 2012: Victoria L. Salinger '07 (Germany)
    • 2012: Emily C. Cunningham '12 (France)
    • 2012: Juliana R. Morgan-Trostle '12 (Argentina)
    • 2013: Clara Kang '13 (Korea)
    • 2013: Emily Starace '13 (Germany)
    • 2013: Kevin Goff '13 (Norway)
    • 2013: Raymond DeLuca '14 (Russia)
    • 2013: Nour El-Youssef '12 (Brazil)
    • 2013: Sonia Giebel '14 (Vietnam)
  • Gates-Cambridge Scholar
    • 2009: Zhao Fang '09
  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholar
    • 2005: Alison D'Amato '02
    • 2006: James G. Soland, Jr. '02
  • Luce Scholar
    • 1982: Timur F. Galen '77
    • 1988: Henry J. Ritchotte '85
    • 1989: Mark J. Usellis '83
    • 1993: Alistair N. Goodman '87
    • 1994: Mark R. Miller '84
    • 1995: Lane J. Savadove '89
    • 1996: David M. Plaut '91
    • 1998: Joshua F. Kurlantzick '98
    • 1999: Matthew H. Stremlau '99
    • 2012: Jennifer A. Zelnick '12
  • Marshall Scholar
    • Hugh G. Gallagher '54
    • 1960: David W. Morgan '60
    • 1978: Hubert M. Martin III '78
    • 1983: Paul A. Robiolio '83
    • 1983: Kevin H. Bishop Ph.D. '82
    • 1990: Ravi K. Sheth '90
    • 2002: Wheaton Little, Ph.D. '02
  • National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
    • F. Kohler '52
    • Stephen Lippard '62
    • Benedict Stavis '63
    • Peter Vos '79
    • Graeme Mardon '80
    • Arthur Palmer '80
    • Garth Parker '81
    • Thomas Norton '82
    • Christopher Shera '83
    • Samuel Evens '84
    • Steven Robbins '84
    • Geoffrey Tombaugh '84
    • Russell Hill '86
    • Peter Margolis '86
    • Joel Shore '86
    • Kent Fitzgerald '87
    • Martha Gerdes '88
    • Paul Rablen '88
    • Rachel Kindt '89
    • Stephen Van Hook '90
    • James Kindt '94
    • Hannah Bayer '96
    • Daniel Sacks '08
    • Gili Freedman '09
    • Anna Pancoast '09
    • Adam Subhas '09
    • Thomas Beck '10
    • Connor Bischak '10
    • Brian Pepe-Mooney '10
    • Lili Dworkin '11
    • Samuel Blau '12
    • Jacob Olshansky '12
  • NCAA Postgraduate Scholar
    • 1966: Hunter R. Rawlings III '66
    • 1967: Michael E. Bratman Ph.D. '67
    • 1977: Richard P. Voith '77
    • 1982: Daniel M. Bloomfield M.D. '82
    • 1983: Kevin M. Foley '83
    • 1984: Carol A. Compton '84
    • 1986: Mark A. Brenner '86
    • 1986: Patricia M. McMillan '86
    • 1986: Jacob Carton '86
    • 1992: Matthew E. Leighninger '92
    • 1997: Meredith A. Unger '97
    • 1998: Ntobeko A. B. Ntusi M.D. '98
    • 1999: Nathan C. Doty '99
    • 2000: Richard W. Billings '00
    • 2001: Matthew F. Popowsky, Esq. '01
    • 2001: Robin A. Herlands '01
    • 2002: James B. Haglund '02
    • 2004: Scott E. Sargrad '04
    • 2005: Edward P. Papalia III '05
    • 2006: Laura Chaddock '06
    • 2006: Grant N. Scott '06
    • 2008: Emily M. Hinchcliff '08
    • 2009: Alexander A. Buxbaum '09
    • 2010: Andrew J. Lanham '10
    • 2011: Harper G. Hubbeling '11
    • 2011: Anders C. Hulleberg '11
  • Rhodes Scholar
    • 1910: W. L. G. Williams '10
    • 1910: Christopher D. Morley '10
    • 1913: L. A. Post '11
    • 1914: Lucius R. Shero '11
    • 1917: Felix M. Morley '15
    • 1919: Chester A. Osler '21
    • 1919: Frank V. Morley '19
    • 1924: Charles D. Abbott '22
    • 1925: Owen B. Rhoads 1925
    • 1932: Carl B. Allendoerfer '32
    • 1936: Francis C. Evans '36
    • 1947: Warren D. Anderson '42
    • 1947: Timothy B. Atkeson '48
    • 1952: Richard A. Norris, Jr. '52
    • 1953: Frederick J. Piotrow '53
    • 1954: Montgomery Furth '54
    • 1964: Richard M. Cooper, Jr., F.R.S.A. '64
    • 1972: Paul H. Haagen '72
    • 1982: Daniel M. Bloomfield M.D. '82
    • 2011: Andrew J. Lanham '10
  • Senator George Mitchell Scholar
    • 2005: Aaron J. Rabinowitz '03
  • Thomas J. Watson Fellow
    • 1973: Bruce H. Patterson '73
    • 1973: William G. O'Neill '73
    • 1973: Orlando J. Hernandez '73
    • 1974: Thomas L. Richie '74
    • 1974: John D. Mueller '74
    • 1974: Elliott F. Leib '74
    • 1974: Gary D. Gasper '74
    • 1975: Andrew B. Zimmerman '75
    • 1976: Andrew D. Silk '75
    • 1976: Ronald S. Jenkins '76
    • 1976: David M. Crommett '76
    • 1977: Nicholas T. Harris '77
    • 1978: Robert S. Israel '78
    • 1979: Emilio W. Cividanes '78
    • 1980: Jeremiah J. Crossan '79
    • 1980: Troy B. Alexander '78
    • 1981: James M. Schwentker III '81
    • 1981: Mikko M. Bojarsky '81
    • 1982: Alfred H. Essa '82
    • 1982: Abigail E. Adams '82
    • 1983: Leslie R. Saunders '83
    • 1983: David G. Kamitsuka '83
    • 1984: Nancy E. Parks '84
    • 1984: John P. Nelson '84
    • 1985: Michael F. Van Hoy '85
    • 1985: Christopher D. Candland '85
    • 1986: Theodore B. Rybeck '85
    • 1986: Colin A. Fieman '86
    • 1987: Edward J. Stern '87
    • 1988: H. M. Israel '88
    • 1988: Iobel A. Andemicael '88
    • 1989: Eric S. Tagliacozzo '89
    • 1989: Morgan C. Hall '89
    • 1990: Jeffrey R. Kalil '90
    • 1991: Frederick S. Colby '91
    • 1991: Rachel W. Hall '91
    • 1991: Tanya M. Lieberman '91
    • 1992: Anita V. Crofts '92
    • 1992: Andrew R. Sommers '92
    • 1993: Frederick G. Kaegi '93
    • 1994: Erika J. Fitz '93
    • 1994: Joy M. Zarembka '94
    • 1995: Stephen M. Leonard '95
    • 1997: James A. Welcome '97
    • 1997: Samuel B. Freeman '97
    • 1998: John S. Saroff '98
    • 1999: James E. Kapsis '99
    • 2000: Virginie Lano-bulleth '00
    • 2001: Christian G. DuComb '01
    • 2001: Rosebud Buruku '01
    • 2002: Molly P. Kaplan '02
    • 2004: Ethan C. Roland III, Esq. '04
    • 2005: Kira R. Intrator '05
    • 2005: Chris E. Kingsley '05
    • 2006: Heidi L. McAnnally-Linz '06
    • 2009: Winifred M. Johnson '09
    • 2010: Madeline M. Kreider Carlson '10
    • 2010: Timothy R. Richards '10
    • 2011: Alissa M. Aron '11
    • 2011: Isobel R. Grad '11
    • 2012: Erin E. Islo '12
    • 2012: Maya M. Barlev '12
  • Truman Scholar
    • 1997: Shanin Specter '80
    • 1980: Reagan R. Pufall '83
    • 1984: Lucy G. Barber '86
    • 1985: Robert M. Eisinger Ph.D. '87
    • 1989: Joel D. Sacks '91
    • 2000: Benjamin T. Huebner '01
    • 2002: Vincent Indelicato '03
  • Winston Churchill Fellow
    • 2008: Byron C. Drury '08
    • 2010: Martin A. Blood-Forsythe '10
    • 2013: Samuel G. Rodriques '13