Past Student Seminars

Student Seminars are interdisciplinary not-for-credit classes designed and run by students to explore experimental topics of their choosing.

  • "Text, Image and Beyond: the Architecture of Book Space"

    2013-14

    Seminar Leader: Honglan Huang '16 (Comparative Literature)
    Faculty Advisor: Deborah Roberts (Classics and Comparative Literature)
    Seminar Participants: Jon Dewitt '16 (Mathematics & Economics); Cora Johnson-Grau '16 (Undeclared); Evangeline Krajewski '14 (Philosophy); Shahzeen Nasim '15 (English); Jon Sweitzer-Lamme '14 (History Major; Fine Arts, History of Art Minors); Tom Zhuang '16 (History)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "How We Talk About The Holocaust"

    2013-14

    Seminar Leaders: Joshua Bucheister '14 (English); Aaron Madow '14 (History)
    Faculty Advisor: Kimberly Benston (English)
    Seminar Participants: Connor Bralla '14 (Anthropology Major; Russian Minor); Alec De Vivo '14 (Chemistry Major; Concentration in Biochemistry; Economics Minor); Ian Gavigan '14 (Religion & History Major; German Minor); Caroline Nightingale '14 (History); Lee Rosenthal '15 (Physics & Astronomy Major; Philosophy Minor)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "The Depths of Fear: Cross-Cultural Consciousness of Sea Monsters in Folklore, Mythology, and Popular Culture"

    2013-14

    Seminar Leaders: Dan Wriggins '14 (English); Alex Jacobs '14 (History)
    Faculty Advisor: Maud McInerney (English)
    Seminar Participants: Marielle Boudreau '15/16 (Classical Culture & Society); Charles Espinosa '14 (Anthropology Major; Film Studies and Environmental Studies Minor); Brandon Henken '16 (Linguistics and Cognitive Science); Nicholas Kahn '14 (English and French); Alison Marqusee '16, (Undeclared)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Asperger Syndrome and its Role in Literature and Film"

    2012-13

    Seminar Leader: Alec Johnsson '15 (Undeclared)
    Faculty Advisor: Debora Sherman (English)
    Seminar Participants: Aspen deVries '14 (Math Major, Physics minor); Cara Keifer '13 (Psychology); Koreana Pak '15; Darwin Keung '14 (Biology Major, Environmental Studies minor, Neural and Behavioral Sciences concentration)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Form, Content, Difficulties: Textual Embodiments from Plato to Kindle"

    2012-13

    Seminar Leader: Aubree Penney '13 (Religion, English)
    Faculty Advisor: Gus Stadler (English)
    Seminar Participants: Catherine Casem '15; Eliana Kohrman-Glaser '15; Ian Gavigan '14 (History, Religion); Christopher Morrison '15; Ryan Rebel '14 (English); Sally Weathers '13 (Philosophy, Spanish)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Music and the Sacred: the Intersection of Religion and the Auditory Arts"

    2012-13

    Seminar Leader: Micah Walter '14 (Music, Computer Science minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Robert Germany (Classics)
    Seminar Participants: Kiran Rajamani '14 (Classics); Matt Walker '13 (History Major, Classics minor); Naomi Goodman '14 (Psychology, Music, Neuroscience); Robin Banerji '15; Tianyi Yang '15; Robert Homan '14 (Religion)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Smoke In Your Eyes: The Symbolic Evolution of the Cigarette"

    2011-12

    Seminar Leader: Noelia Hobeika '13 (English)
    Faculty Advisor: Peter Gaffney (English)
    Seminar Participants: Samara Ahmed '13 (Philosophy); Susannah Butters '13 (Anthropology, Gender & Sexuality Studies, Pre-Med); Anneke Heher '14 (Biology, Spanish, Linguistics); Kirsten Larsen '13 (Anthropology, Psychology); Annie Reading '13 (English, Africana Studies); Valerie Smosna '13 (History of Art)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Feasting on Culture: The Significance of Food in Everyday Life"

    2010-11

    Seminar Leader: Isobel Grad '11 (Sociology, Environmental Studies concentration)
    Faculty Advisor: Ken Koltun-Fromm (Religion)
    Seminar Participants: Alissa Aron '11 (Chemistry); Sarah Harrison '13 (Undecided); Colleen Hotchkiss '11 (Spanish with a Gender & Sexuality concentration); Julia Hunter '13 (Undecided); Cameron Scherer '11 (Political Science, Economics minor); Beatriz Sanchez '12 (Anthropology)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Digital Fame"

    2010-11

    Seminar Leaders: Andrew Smith '11 (Math), Patrick Phelan '11 (English)
    Faculty Advisor: Gus Stadler (English)
    Seminar Participants: Daniel Connochie (Psychology); Jacob Horn '13 (Classics); LinKai Jiang '11 (Philosophy); Katie Monroe '13 (Anthropology, Gender & Sexuality concentration); Robin Riskin '12 (English, Africana concentration)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Borderlands: Alienation and the Art of Finding the Edge"

    2010-11

    Seminar Leader: Eli Blood-Patterson '11 (English, Chinese minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Laura McGrane (English)
    Seminar Participants: Rose Himber Howse '11 (English, Psychology); Megan Kietzman-Nicklin '11 (Linguistics); Rachel Lim '12 (Political Science); Asher Reisman '11 (Classics); Christina Tavernelli '13 (Undecided); Lucas Van Meter '12 (Mathematics)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Screening Music: An Aural Look at Film"

    2009-10

    Seminar Leaders: Jane Holloway '11 (English, Spanish), Genna Cherichello '11 (Psychology)
    Faculty Advisor: Marilyn Boltz (Psychology)
    Seminar Participants: Walker Anderson VII '11 (English); Matthew Bessey '10 (Economics, Math concentration); Matthew Gerard '11 (Math); Glenn Loury '11 (Religion); Sameer Rao '11 (Sociology)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Educating Through Animation: Disney as Cultural Pedagogy"

    2009-10

    Seminar Leader: Maggie Goddard '11 (Religion, Philosophy minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Kim Benston (English)
    Seminar Participants: Rebecca Church '11 (Psychology); Katie Estabrook '10 (Spanish, Psychology); Laura Martin '11 (Philosophy); Robin Riskin '12 (English, Africana & African Studies); Emily Tartanella '10 (English); Robert Thorstad '12 (Philosophy)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Fashioning the Self: The Problem of Identity and the Narrative of Achievement"

    2009-10

    Seminar Leader: Bennett Smith, '11 (Philosophy)
    Faculty Advisor: Ulrich Schönherr (German)
    Seminar Participants: Mark Cavanagh '10 (Classical Languages); Sam Kaplan '10 (Fine Arts, History of Art); Joshua Mikutis '10 (History, Religion); Kevin O'Halloran '11 (English); David Richardson '12 (English); Hannah Silverblank '12 (Comparative Literature)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "SAMPLING: Musical Sampling and Cultural Appropriation in Hip-Hop"

    2008-09

    Seminar Leaders: Duncan Cooper '09 (Growth & Structure of Cities); James Kittler '09 (English)
    Faculty Advisor: Kim Benston (English)
    Seminar Participants: Paul Bisceglio '09 (English, Philosophy); John Daise '09 (East Asian Studies); Amadi Gibbons '09 (Anthropology, Philosophy minor); Annie Kohanek '10 (History); Scott Muller '09 (English, Music); Dan O'Toole '09 (English; Economics minor); Patrick Phelan '11 (Religion, Anthropology)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "High Contrast: Representations of Black Women in White America"

    2007-08

    Seminar Leader: Lorin Jackson '08 (Philosophy, Education, Political Science)
    Faculty Advisor: Jerry Miller (Philosophy)
    Seminar Participants: Misha Baker '09 (Growth & Structure of Cities); Gina Delvac '08 (Comparative Literature, Latin American-Iberian Studies); Marien Levy '08 (Peace and Conflict Studies); Precious Kapri Morgan '08 (English); Andrew John Rech '10 (English, Pre-Med); Alex Russell '08 (English); Natalie Wossene '08 (Political Science)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Mining the Folktale"

    2007-08

    Seminar Leader: Justin Dainer-Best '09 (English, Psychology)
    Faculty Advisor: Kim Benston (English)
    Seminar Participants: Tom Carroll '10 (Classics); Cara Curtis '10 (Religion, Gender & Sexuality Studies); Ariella Foss '09 (Comparative Literature, Music minor); Sean Hughes '10 (English); Sophie Taylor '10 (Linguistics); Stephanie Wu '09 (English, East Asian Studies)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "I clutched at sound– Synesthesia Across Disciplines"

    2007-08

    Seminar Leaders: Luke McNamara '08, (English, Film minor); Ben Lansky '08 (English, Creative Writing, Gender & Sexuality Studies)
    Faculty Advisor: Laura McGrane (English)
    Seminar Participants: Bianca Bromberger '08 (Psychology, History of Art); Ryan Cameron '09 (English, Fine Arts); Jacob Carroll '09 (English, History of Art minor); Conall Cash '08 (English); Vidya Gopinath '10 (Biology, NeuroBio concentration); Laura Jones '09 (Biology, NeuroBio concentration)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "It Started Out Like a Song: The Art of Musical Theatre"

    2007-08

    Seminar Leaders: Nina Morton '08, (English, Chemistry); Caroline Goldstein '08 (Music, Education minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Laura McGrane (English)
    Seminar Participants: Siggy Moore '09 (Math); Cody Oakley '10; Sarah Singley '10; Abigail Wacker '10; Anna Weltman '09 (Math,Political Science)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Art and Articulation: Meaning and Intention in the Nuances of Artistic Expression"

    2006-07

    Seminar Leader: Evan Rodriguez '08 (Classics, Philosophy)
    Faculty Advisor: Deborah Roberts (Classics, Comparative Literature)
    Seminar Participants: Peter Barish '08 (Biology, Philosophy minor); Justin Dainer-Best '09; Allyn Gaestel '09; Karen Terry '09 (History of Art, Religion); Oliver Wunsch '07 (Fine Arts; History of Art minor); Chloe Levenson '09

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Seen and Not Seen: Twentieth Century U.S. Working Class Narratives, Representations, and the American Dream"

    2006-07

    Seminar Leaders: Jackie Richards '07 (Philosophy); Heidi Smith '07 (English)
    Faculty Advisor: Jerry Miller (Philosophy)
    Seminar Participants: Anna Pellecchia '08 (Philosophy, Gender & Sexuality Studies concentration); Mitra Eghbal '08 (Biology, Linguistics); Anna Mancusi '07 (Comparative Literature, French, Philosophy minor); Max Rosen-Long '09; Liz Booth '07 (Political Science, Spanish minor, Latin American & Iberian Studies concentration)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "When We Were Orphans"

    2006-07

    Seminar Leader: Zoe Marquardt '07 (English, History of Art minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Dorian Stuber (English)
    Seminar Participants: Graeme Harcourt '09; Ben Lansky '08 (English, Creative Writing concentration, Gender & Sexuality Studies minor); Lucas McNamara '08 (English; Film Studies minor); Hilary Mislan '09 (Political Science, Pre-Med); Jonathan Pober '07 (Physics, Astronomy; Philosophy minor); Victoria Salinger '07 (History of Art; Mathematics minor)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "I Love My Culture, But Where is My Feminism?: Women of Color Responses to the Second Wave"

    2005-06

    Seminar Leaders: Allison Jones '07 (Sociology, Education minor); Deepa Vasudevan '07 (English, Anthropology minor)
    Faculty Advisor: Raji Mohan (English)
    Seminar Participants: Derek Ettensohn '06 (English, German minor); Steve Hagenbuch '07 (History, Spanish minor); Laura Kasakoff '06 (Mathematics, Computer Science); Marien Levy '08 (Peace & Conflict Studies); Katie Schnur '07 (English, Feminist & Gender Studies); Katrina Schwartz '08 (English)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "What are Poets and Polynomials For?"

    2004-05

    Seminar Leaders: Dave Alff '05 (English); Dave Henry '05 (Mathematics)
    Faculty Advisor: Josh Sabloff (Mathematics)
    Seminar Participants: David Burkhardt '07 (Physics); Hilary Franklin '05 (English); Jessica McDonald '06 (English, Biology); Su-Lyn Poon '05 (Anthropology); Robyn Schelenz '07 (Sociology); Brian Walker '05 (Mathematics)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "The Bizarre and the Grotesque in Literature, Art, and Film: Honest Looks at a Mad World"

    2004-05

    Seminar Leader: Lewis Bauer '06 (English)
    Faculty Advisor: Debora Sherman (English)
    Seminar Participants: Brooks Ambrose '06 (Sociology); Liz Caris '06 (Psychology); Emma Chubb '06 (History of Art, French Studies); Greg Greenberg '05 (Anthropology); Michael Kassler-Taub '06 (Philosophy); James Weissinger '06 (English)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Topography of the Family: On Ideology, Science, Religion, and the Politics of Conjugal, Filial and Gendered Life"

    2004-05

    Seminar Leaders: Beah Burger '06 (Anthropology); Ross Lerner '06 (English, Comparative Literature)
    Faculty Advisor: Stephen Finley (English)
    Seminar Participants: Benjamin Cooper '05 (Religion); Marguerite Grady '05 (Political Science); Sarah Lorr '05 (History); Brooke Phan '06 (Anthropology); Craig Tutterow '07 (Sociology); Brendan Wattenberg '06 (English)

    Download Seminar Description