Past Faculty Seminars

HCAH's Faculty Seminars aim to generate scholars who draw on myriad humanistic perspectives to enrich teaching, conversation, and research at Haverford.

  • "The Affective Turn"

    2012-13

    Leader: Gustavus Stadler, English

    • Indradeep Ghosh, Economics
    • Lisa McCormick, Sociology
    • Rajeswari Mohan, English
    • Donovan Schaefer (Mellon Fellow)
    • Jill Stauffer, Philosophy; Peace, Justice and Human Rights
    • Christina Zwarg, English

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Changing Technologies of Power in the Entrepreneurial Age"

    2011-12

    Leader: Jesse Weaver Shipley, Anthropology

    • Craig Borowiak, Political Science
    • Andrew Friedman, History
    • Maris Gillette, Anthropology
    • Laurie Hart, Anthropology
    • Zainab Saleh (Mellon Fellow)
    • Gustavus Stadler, English
    • William Williams, Fine Arts

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Sex, State, and Society in the Early Modern World"

    2010-11

    Leader: Lisa Jane Graham, History

    • Farid Azfar (Mellon Fellow)
    • Cristina Beltrán, Political Science
    • Israel Burshatin, Comparative Literature; Spanish
    • Jerry Miller, Philosophy
    • Bethel Saler, History
    • Gustavus Stadler, English

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Material Identity"

    2009-10

    Leader: Ken Koltun-Fromm, Religion

    • Darin Hayton, History
    • Hank Glassman, East Asian Studies
    • Jesse Shipley, Anthropology
    • Laura McGrane, English
    • Ruti Talmor (Mellon Fellow)
    • Travis Zadeh, Religion

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Visual and Textual Technologies: The Illustrated Book"

    2008-09

    Co-Leaders: Maud McInerney & Stephen Finley, English

    • David Dawson, Religion
    • Hee Sook Kim, Fine Arts
    • Rachel Oberter, (Mellon Fellow)
    • Deborah Roberts, Classics; Comparative Literature
    • Theresa Tensuan, English, Gender & Sexuality Studies

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Photography, Modernism, and Post-Modernism"

    2007-08

    Leader: James Krippner, History

    • Kim Benston, English
    • Laurie Hart, Anthropology
    • Graciela Michelotti, Spanish
    • John Muse (Mellon Fellow)
    • Debora Sherman, English
    • Gus Stadler, English
    • Christina Zwarg, English

    Download Seminar Description

    See also: "Framing Photographs: Contexts & Transpositions"

  • "Why We Do Where We Do: Modern Divisions of Science and Literature"

    2006-07

    Leader: David Sedley, French

    • Darin Hayton, History
    • Danielle Macbeth, Philosophy
    • Rob Manning, Mathematics
    • Laura McGrane, English
    • Michael Booth (Mellon Fellow)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Representations of Political Violence and Terrorism"

    2005-06

    Leader: Raji Mohan, English

    • Koffi Anyinefa, French
    • Cristina Beltran, Political Science
    • Kim Benston, English
    • Roberto Castillo-Sandoval, Spanish
    • Kaye Edwards, General Programs
    • Zolani Ngwane, Anthropology
    • Jill Stauffer, (Mellon Fellow)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Music–Text–Performance"

    2004-05

    Co-Leaders: Israel Burshatin, Spanish; Ulrich Schönherr, German

    • Steve Finley, English
    • Richard Freedman, Music
    • Shizhe Huang, Chinese; Linguistics
    • Paul Jefferson, History
    • Raji Mohan, English
    • Marianne Tettlebaum (Mellon Fellow)
    • Kathleen Wright, Philosophy

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Translation and Other Transformations"

    2003-04

    Leader: Deborah Roberts, Classics, Comparative Literature

    • Hank Glassman, East Asian Studies
    • Duane Kight, French
    • Laura McGrane, English
    • Maud McInerny, English
    • Graciela Michelotti, Spanish
    • Paul Smith, History
    • Yiman Wang (Mellon Fellow)

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Culture, Value, Cultural Value"

    2002-03

    Leader: Gus Stadler, English

    • Vernon Dixon, Economics
    • Ken Koltun-Fromm, Religion
    • Jim Krippner-Martinez, History
    • Jennifer Patico, (Mellon Fellow)
    • Jim Ransom, English
    • Tina Zwarg, English

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Cultures of Exile–Memory, Art, and Ideology in Moder[ist] Diasporas"

    2001-02

    Co-Leaders: Paul Jefferson, History; Koffi Anyinefa French

    • Cristina Beltran, Political Science
    • Laurie Hart, Anthropology
    • Tracey Hucks, Religion
    • Alexander Kitroeff, History
    • Anita Isaacs, Political Science
    • Bethel Saler, History

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Performance"

    1999-00

    Leader: Kim Benston, English

    • Koffi Anyinefa, French
    • Israel Burshatin, Spanish
    • Aryeh Kosman, Philosophy
    • Rebekah Kowal, (Mellon Fellow)
    • Deborah Roberts, Classics; Comparative Literature
    • Ulrich Schönherr, German

    Download Seminar Description

  • "Displacement, Memory, and Cultural Consciousness"

    1998-99

    Leader: Kim Benston, English

    • David Dawson, Religion
    • Doug Davis, Psychology
    • Steve Finley, English
    • Maris Gillette, Anthropology
    • Paul Jefferson, History
    • Michael Sells, Religion
    • Debora Sherman, English
    • Kathleen Wright, Philosophy
    • Tina Zwarg, English

    Download Seminar Description

  • "The Narrative Turn"

    1997-98

    Leader: Kim Benston, English

    • Richard Freedman, Music
    • Ashok Gangadean, Philosophy
    • Laurie Hart, Anthropology
    • James Krippner, History
    • Anne McGuire, Religion
    • James Ransom, English
    • Sara Shumer, Political Science

    Download Seminar Description